(586) 446-9170

 Our Staff 

We are very proud to have such talented and dedicated staff working here at Huron Academy. Each and every staff member possesses their own unique talents, but the entire staff works together as a team to make Huron Academy one of the top schools in the area. See below to find out information about our exemplary staff.

Meet Our

STAFF

ADMINISTRATION
Mr. Talbot | Principal
[Title VI Coordinator, Title IX Coordinator, FOIA Coordinator, Civil Rights Coordinator and Male Civil Rights Officer]
Mrs. Bremerkamp | Assistant Principal
[504 Coordinator and Homeless Children Liaison]
Mrs. Lenz | Assistant Principal
[Female Civil Rights Officer]

PRESCHOOL
Mrs. Al-Koga
Mrs. Falotico
Ms. Moore

KINDERGARTEN
Mrs. Brink
Ms. McKay
Mrs. Miller
Mrs. Mills
Mrs. Tanalski

FIRST GRADE
Mrs. Casbar
Mrs. Dapra
Mrs. Gouin
Mrs. Wolshon

SECOND GRADE
Mrs. Alonzi
Mrs. Gardella
Mrs. Ropes
Mrs. Powell

THIRD GRADE
Mrs. Currier
Mrs. Kellerman
Mrs. Ross
Mrs. Wyckhuys

FOURTH GRADE
Mr. Clark
Mrs. Franchy
Mrs. Gray

FIFTH GRADE
Mrs. Clark
Miss Dominick
Mrs. Schrage

MIDDLE SCHOOL
Mrs. Jackson
Ms. Kuula
Ms. Lewis
Mrs. Payne
Mrs. Rossi
Ms. Tabbert
Mrs. Whitehead
Mr. Zieglowsky

ENHANCEMENT TEAM
Mr. Achs | K-5 Computers
Ms. Genova | 6-8 Foreign Language
Mrs. Hinton | K-2 Explore
Mrs. LaGorio | K-2 Music
Mrs. Lane | 6-8 Enhancement
Mrs. LaPeer | 3-8 Gym
Mr. Leone | 6-8 Computers
Mrs. Litke | K-2 Art
Mr. Payne | 3-8 Music
Mrs. Robling |3-8 Art

COUNSELING/SOCIAL WORK
Mrs. Lane | Counselor
Mr. Arbulu | Social Worker

TEACHER SUPPORT TEAM
Mrs. Alger | Consultant & Resource Room
Mrs. Aude | Speech
Mr. Collard | Parapro
Ms. Gillette | Parapro
Mrs. Hampel | Parapro
Mrs. Knott | Reading Recovery
Miss Leach | Parapro
Mrs. Leach | ELL Coordinator, Title III Coordinator
Mr. Miramonti | Parapro
Ms. Schroeder | Parapro

SCHOOL SUPPORT
Aides/Day Care
Custodial Staff
Lunch Staff
Office Staff

Staff Quick Links

Meet our Staff!

Mr. Achs

Mrs. Rossi

Lunch Staff

Office Staff

Mr. Arbulu

Ms. Genova

Mr. Leone

Ms. Moore

Mrs. Al-Koga

Mrs. Tanalski

Aides/Day Care

Ms. Stanczak

Ms. Palmer

Ms. Borkowski

Custodial Staff

Ms. Wheeler

Mrs. Martinez

Mrs. Hayden

Mrs. DiCicco

Mrs. Courtney

Mrs. Abke-Hicks

Mrs. Leach

Ms. Schroeder

Mr. Miramonti

Miss Leach

Mrs. Knott

Mrs. Hampel

Ms. Gillette

Mrs. Kellerman

Mrs. Aude

Mrs. Alger

Mrs. Lane

Mrs. Robling

Mrs. Litke

Mrs. Lane

Mr. Payne

Mrs. LaGorio

Mrs. Hinton

Mrs. LaPeer

Mr. ​Zieglowsky

Mrs. Payne

Mrs. Jackson

Ms. Tabbert

Mrs. Jackson

Mrs. Whitehead

Ms. Lewis

Ms. Kuula

Mrs. Jackson

Mrs. Schrage

Miss Dominick

Mrs. Clark

Mrs. Gray

Mrs. Franchy

Mr. Clark

Mrs. Wyckhuys

Miss Ross

Miss Currier

Mrs. Ropes

Mrs. Powell

Mrs. Gardella

Mrs. Alonzi

Mrs. Wolshon

Mrs. Gouin

Mrs. DaPra

Mrs. Casbar

Mrs. Mills

Mrs. Miller

Ms. McKay

Mrs. Brink

Mrs. Falotico

Jena Lenz

Paula Bremerkamp

Mark Talbot